+ -

Hi!

Updating my life (not really). Just feel like sharing moments happened in my life these few days. I am now currently in my third rotation in my first clinical year of medicine. Time surely is moving too fast that this is my last clinical rotation of the year! Alhamdulillah for everything that happened, be it good or bad. I learned a lot, and I want to learn more.

Ended pediatrics rotation three weeks ago (approximately) and all I could say is that was the best rotation I had so far to compare with Internal Medicine (and Surgery, but I can't really tell cause I'm just in the 2nd week of surgery rotation). I learned a lot more in paeds, but thinking back in times, that might be because I just learned the hard way from the previous rotation, so I was kind of more aware and focus in my studies for the next, hence I think I did better in pediatrics but I don't know so erm, yeah whatever. Apart from that, I also got the chance to see more rare and awesome clinical cases in this rotation, the internal medicine rotation was kinda dull as there weren't many rare cases to see, so yes and also some of the medical procedures that the doctors showed us in wards. So interesting! What I like the most is the doctorsssss in pediatrics, awwww they were so nice and humble and very lovely, fatherly and motherly to us :') I got it why they are so, because they involve with those cute pure souls everyday, and that's how they should be to be able to gain all the trusts and confidence from the small patients and importantly, the parents.

Another thing is that, this rotation was like an eye-opener to me, I could see how true is the love of the parents to their children that they might suddenly cry by just telling us stories of how their babies got sick. *now I somewhat know how hard yet beautiful the feeling of having children of our own* HAHA, konon je padahal tak rasa anything pun tapi macam seronok je ada babies sendiri hihi cepatlah grad and kerja, nak kahwin. 

The least best thing about pediatrics is emmm I still have no idea how to deal with kids, urgh I suck at this T.T but the good thing is I slowly started to 'like' kids, affectionately. And, the exam :( I did bad for the Mini OSCE, the questions were hard, justifying myself since everyone said so. Although I think I did quite good in the OSCE, but the marks was not that good, Ah, it's okay they're just numbers (although it's not just numbers tbh) but again, that's just what everyone is saying, marks do not represent your skill, hmmm but it was still good, alhamdulillah, at least it's not that bad :) just that I wish I got better marks for my efforts (ops, my bad, I know I shouldn't say this)

Looking forward for all the good moments and experiences I'll be having in surgery rotation (8 weeks left) and all the best to everyone! May the odds be with you ;)

One with the groupmates in front of KAUH


1 comment:

  1. Huyoo. Nak kawen. Dah ada calon ke?

    ReplyDelete

Say something